This privacy policy applies only to applications for our Australian locations:

Lindamood - Bell Learning Processes PTY Limited Job Applicant Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 2015

Lindamood - Bell Learning Processes PTY Limited ACN 133 273 328 and its related companies (collectively referred to as “us” or “we”) respect the privacy and security of your personal information.

This Job Applicant Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we handle your personal information provided to us when applying for, in relation to or collected by us in respect of your application for a job vacancy or other employment position with or managed by us ("Personal Information").

By submitting an application for a position or otherwise providing us with Personal Information for us to consider with respect to a current job vacancy or potential employment position, you consent to the Personal Information being collected, held, used and disclosed by us as set out in this Policy.

You understand and agree that this Policy does not apply to any of the Personal Information that becomes part of your employee records to the extent it is held by us as your employer in relation to your employment. We will deal with your employee records as permitted by law.

You do not have to provide us with Personal Information but, if you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to consider you for the position for which you have applied.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

We collect the Personal Information that is necessary for us to manage our recruitment and placement processes. Such information may include your:

•  name;

•  contact details (e.g. phone number, residential address, email address);

•  education;

•  employment history;

•  resume;

•  references;

•  interview notes; and

•  results of any police or background checks.

How we collect Personal Information

We collect information directly from you, including from applications and documents you submit to us through the website and information you provide to interviewers during the recruitment process. We may also collect Personal Information from third party recruitment agencies, service providers, any police or background checks, LinkedIn, third parties you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf and from the referees you have given us permission to contact.

Regardless of how it is collected, we handle all of the Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be used by us to consider your application for employment and manage the recruitment processes. This process may involve disclosing your personal information to our related entities in the United States of America. If you are not successful in obtaining the position applied for with us we may retain your application and Personal Information in order to contact you if a suitable position becomes available with us in the future.

We may disclose the Personal Information to your referees and/or third parties as may be necessary to progress your application for employment, manage the recruitment process, undertake police or background checks.

Access, update and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to the Personal Information. 

On request we will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may recover our reasonable costs of giving you access to the Personal Information but there is no charge for making the request.

If we refuse to provide you with access we will provide you with written notice that, at a minimum, outlines reasons for the refusal and the complaints mechanisms available to you.

If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold or to update or correct it, you can contact us using the contact details provided below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what elements of the Personal Information you require.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of the Personal Information. You must take care to protect the Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

What if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy & Site changes

We may update this Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes. If the changes are significant or substantive, they will either be advised to you in writing or posted on our website at lindamoodbellcareers.silkroad.com.

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further Personal Information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised Policy.

Our contact details

If you have a query relating to this Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

Lindamood- Bell Learning Processes PTY Limited

Attention: Privacy Office @ privacy.australia@lindamoodbell.com

Suite 3, Ground Floor, 1 Transvaal Avenue

Double Bay, New South Wales  2028 Australia